ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] On July 11, 2012, the State Department filed the pending motion to dismiss, or in the alternative for summary judgment. On July 5, 2012, Weber filed an untitled document which this Court construes as a response in opposition to the State Department's motion, and on July 16, 2012, the State Department filed a reply. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant defendant's motion.
United States law provides that a U.S. national "shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing" any of a number of expatriating acts "with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality." 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a). When a U.S. national performs an expatriating act, he is "presumed to have done so voluntarily, but such presumption may be rebutted upon a showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the act or acts committed or performed were not done voluntarily." Id. § 1481(b); see also Lozada Colon v.