REGGIE B. WALTON, District Judge.
[…] Determining the applicability of this exception entails three, interrelated questions: First, should WMATA be considered
"WMATA was created by an interstate compact entered into by the District of Columbia and the states of Maryland and Virginia." Watters v. WMATA, 295 F.3d 36, 39 (D.C.Cir.2002). The interstate compact establishes that WMATA is "an instrumentality and agency of each of the signatory parties," which includes the District. D.C.Code § 9-1107.01, art. III, § 4 (2001); see also id., art. II, § 2 ("The purpose of this Title is to create a regional instrumentality, as a common agency of each signatory party."). Nevertheless, "[s]ince WMATA's conception in 1981, the unique nature of the compact has spawned a great deal of litigation regarding the proper scope of WMATA's jurisdiction and liability," with many cases turning upon "whether WMATA can be considered an agency of the District of Columbia."