AMY BERMAN JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] As the complaint specifically reveals, the challenged policy does not condition the receipt of the alleged benefit upon relinquishing the right to petition the government — either as an individual or on behalf of others — and there is no allegation that the opportunity for committee service has been withdrawn in retaliation for any constitutionally protected activity. Therefore, plaintiffs' action will be dismissed.
The Trade Act of 1974 ("Act"), 19 U.S.C. § 2155, directs the President to "seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal sector" with respect to certain aspects of the trade policy of the United States. Id. § 2155(a). It sets out three tiers of advisory committees to provide this advice. The first two tiers of committees respectively provide "overall policy advice" and "general policy advice" on trade issues.