BARBARA J. ROTHSTEIN, District Judge.
[…] Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3-503(d) ("[T]he powers conferred by law on the corporations are inoperative, null, and void as of the date of the proclamation"). When the charter has been forfeited, however, "the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation." Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3-515(a). The director-trustees are empowered to wind up the affairs of the corporation, including "discharge of existing debts and obligations of the corporation." Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3-515(b)(1). The director-trustees have the specific powers to "sue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation" as is "necessary and proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs." Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3-515(c)(3)-(4) (emphasis added); Dual Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 383 Md. 151, 857 A.2d 1095, 1102 (2004). There must be a rational relationship between the lawsuit and the winding up process. See Patten v.