ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Before the 2010 Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3) provided:
28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added) (pre-2010 version). Critically, the 2010 Amendment rewrote subsection (A), that part of the statute that Tiger Eye had ruled allowed only post judgment restraining orders. As amended, 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A) now reads:
28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
As the law now stands, a proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2467 ("§ 2647 Proceeding") to enforce and register a foreign restraining order arises from a foreign court's determination that property may
In a § 2647 Proceeding, a court may "register and enforce a foreign restraining order that has been issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in [a] foreign country and certified by the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(B). Six criteria must be met before a court can enforce a foreign restraining order:
The Government argues that these six criteria have been met and that the Court should issue an order registering and enforcing the Brazilian Restraining Orders.