ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Notably, this is not a suit for forfeiture under U.S. law.
The Intervenors also raise arguments that pursuant to statute and the U.S. Constitution, they are entitled to a due process prerestraint hearing. They claim that proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 2467 (a "§ 2467 Proceeding") requires a prerestraint hearing because it states that "the procedural due process protections for a restraining order under section 983(j) of title 18" must be provided. 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii). The argument has facial appeal but does not stand up upon scrutiny of the plain statutory language of § 983(j).
Section 983(j) of Title 18 provides:
18 U.S.C. § 983(j)(1) (emphasis added). Section 983(j) speaks in terms of procedural steps for civil forfeiture to the United States. In a § 2467 Proceeding, Congress has directed that "references in such section 983(j) to civil forfeiture or the filing of a complaint shall be deemed to refer to the applicable foreign criminal or forfeiture proceedings." 28 U.S.C. § 2467(d)(3)(A)(ii)(II)(aa). Thus, the pendency of a foreign criminal proceeding satisfies the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 983(j), which permits a court to enter a restraining order upon the institution of foreign criminal or forfeiture proceedings.