BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] For injuries subject to the WCA, the compensation provided under this law "shall constitute the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer ... for any illness, injury ... arising out of and in the course of his employment." D.C.CODE § 32-1504(b). The exclusivity of the WCA remedy for work-related injuries is further confirmed by the statutory provision that the employer's liability as "prescribed in § 32-1503 shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee ..., dependents, ... and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of such injury...." Id. § 32-1504(a). The exclusivity of remedy to employees is a fundamental part of the bargain reflected in workers' compensation laws, which necessarily entail a quid pro quo from both employers and employees.