BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Id. at ¶ 6.
The question whether fetal injuries occurring at the mother's workplace are remedied solely, if at all, through the workers' compensation system, has not been addressed in this jurisdiction or by the D.C. Court of Appeals. Arguably, the plain terms of the WCA provide the answer. The exclusivity provision in D.C.Code § 32-1504(a) expressly limits "all liability" of an employer to the employee and to that employee's "dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of such injury...." (emphasis added). In short, this provision could be read to limit the employer's liability to the third parties enumerated in the statute, including dependents, such as K.C., for damages arising from a work-related injury to the employee.