BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] District of Columbia, 587 F.3d 1136,
The defendant contends that the complaint must be dismissed because, first, DOES, rather than this Court, has "primary jurisdiction" to determine whether the torts alleged in Counts I (negligence), III (intentional infliction of emotional distress), IV (negligent infliction of emotional distress), and V (negligent supervision) arose from a work-related incident in the workplace and are covered by the WCA.
The WCA, D.C.Code § 32-1503(a)(1), covers, in pertinent part, an injury to an employee "that occurs in the District of Columbia if the employee performed work for the employer, at the time of the injury." The types of injuries covered by the WCA are broadly defined to encompass "accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment... and includes an injury caused by the willful act of third persons directed against an employee because of his employment."