THOMAS F. HOGAN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs mistakenly argue that "D.C. law requires a CFSA official to have a court order to take children into custody, unless she has reasonable grounds to believe the child is in immediate danger and no other safety-oriented responses are viable" at the time of the removal. See Pls.' Opp. [Docket No. 193] at 3. The provision that Plaintiffs cite, D.C.Code § 16-2309(a)(3), actually states: "A child may be taken into custody ... by a law enforcement officer when he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and that the removal of the child from his or her surrounds is necessary." D.C.Code § 16-2309(a)(3). D.C. law does not require that CFSA officials exhaust viable safetyoriented responses before removing a child in immediate danger without a court order.