THOMAS F. HOGAN, District Judge.
[…] Though they rely on Beckett, Plaintiffs in the instant case have not offered proof that they were, in the same way, intended beneficiaries of the LaShawn decree.
Similarly, Plaintiffs do not identify any statutory provision that provides them with an explicit or implied cause of action against Defendants under District law. Plaintiffs cite D.C.Code § 7-2108(d)(1), which falls under the Chapter governing Youth Residential Facilities Licensures. This provision allows an action against the District for compliance with District law "relevant to the operation of the facility or the care of its residents." D.C.Code § 7-2108(d)(1). Yet Plaintiffs' claims do not concern the operation of such a facility or the care of any resident, i.e. "a District child residing in a youth residential facility." D.C.Code § 7-2101(7).