ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Jara v. Strong Steel Door, Inc., 2008 WL 3823769, at 12 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. Aug. 15, 2008); Mitchell v. C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc., 2010 WL 2735655, at *5 (D.N.J. July 8, 2010); Lanphear v. Tognelli, 157 Vt. 560, 601 A.2d 1384, 1386 (1991). This is true notwithstanding broad statutory language, much like the language of the DCWPCL, that arguably allows recovery of unpaid overtime wages. See N.Y. Labor § 191 (McKinney 2007) (every employer "shall pay wages" in accordance with that statute's provisions); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:11-4.4 (West 2010) ("[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages"); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 347 (West 1977) (every employer "shall pay... the wages earned by each employee").