ROYCE C. LAMBERTH, Chief Judge.
[…] HBUS's Resp. & Objections to Subpoena 3, ECF No. 485-40. An EFT "is nothing other than an instruction to transfer funds from one account to another." Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 885 F.Supp.2d 429, 438 (D.D.C.2012) (quoting Shipping Corp. of India Ltd. v. Jaldhi Overseas Pte Ltd., 585 F.3d 58, 60 n. 1 (2d Cir.2009)). HBUS explains:
HBUS's Sanctions Opp'n 9. HBUS was an intermediary bank in the three transactions
D.C.Code § 16-526(b) provides that "[w]hen the garnishee has failed to answer the interrogatories served on him, ... judgment shall be entered against him for the whole amount of the plaintiff's claim, and costs, and execution may be had thereon."
Before reaching the main question, the Court notes the ambiguity in the D.C.Code section which gives plaintiffs the right to a judgment against a garnishee who "fail[s] to answer the interrogatories served on him." D.C.Code § 16-526(b).