ROYCE C. LAMBERTH, Chief Judge.
[…] ECF No. 56. Because the defendant agency has taken actions which render this case moot, the Court overrules the R & R and dismisses the case.
The National Marine Fisheries Service ("NMFS" or "the Service") — part of the
Congress has embraced the goal of minimizing, to the extent practicable, quantities of "bycatch" — fish caught by fisherman attempting to catch other species which are not kept but are nevertheless dead or dying when returned to the ocean. See Fishing Co., 519 F.3d at 330 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1801(c)(3)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(9) ("Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch."); R & R 2 & n. 1. This case is about protecting New England (NE) multispecies
In the early 1990s, excessive groundfish bycatch led the Service, at the Council's request, to close areas in the New England fishery to any fishing gear capable of catching groundfish.