BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., 95 Cong. Rec. 8962 (1949) (statement of Rep. Celler) (noting that "all this
Indeed, a ban on expressive activity in front of the Supreme Court could be seen as consistent with, for example, a state's interest in "protecting its judicial system from the pressures which picketing near a courthouse might create." Cox II, 379 U.S. at 562, 85 S.Ct. 476. While the Supreme Court in Cox II upheld a Louisiana statute modeled after 18 U.S.C. § 1507, and intended to enshrine that interest, the statute there is easily distinguishable from the overbroad statute here, in part, because it included a clear intent requirement. See LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 14:401 (Cum. Supp. 1962) ("[w]hoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty . . .") (cited in Cox II, 379 U.S. at 560, 85 S.Ct. 476); see also United States v.