BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] For the reasons discussed above, the defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied. The challenged statute — 40 U.S.C. § 6135 — is unconstitutional and void under the First Amendment, and, therefore, summary judgment is granted to the plaintiff on that basis. An appropriate Order will accompany this opinion.
The statute has remained substantively the same over the years, including the provision of an exception ("except as hereinafter provided in . . .") for suspension of prohibitions for "occasions of national interest." Compare D.C. Code § 9-124 (1967) with D.C. Code § 10-503.17 (2013).
40 U.S.C. § 5104(f). Section 5106, which is referenced in the text of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(f), provides for the suspension of the prohibitions "[t]o allow the observance in the United States Capitol Grounds of occasions of national interest becoming the cognizance and entertainment of Congress[.]" 40 U.S.C. § 5106(a).
Mahoney v. Lewis, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10348, at *2-4.