EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] If he cannot make an adjustment to other work, the claimant is disabled. Id. § 404.1520(g).
The five-step evaluation process on an application for SSI benefits is substantially similar to the evaluation process for period of disability and disability insurance benefits. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4). However, the SSI analysis takes into account any of the claimant's "impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, [which] cause limitations of function or restrictions [and] which limit [his] ability to meet certain demands of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a); see id. § 416.969 (referring to rules applicable "in cases where a person is not doing substantial gainful activity and is prevented by a severe medically determinable impairment from doing vocationally relevant past work"). "Limitations or restrictions which affect [the claimant's] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is, demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling, are considered nonexertional." Id. Examples of nonexertional limitations and restrictions are:
20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(c)(1). Where the claimant's "impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, only affect [his] ability to perform the nonexertional aspects of work-related activities, ... [t]he determination as to whether disability exists [is] based on the principles in the appropriate sections of the regulations, giving consideration to the rules for specific case situations in appendix 2" of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter, namely the Medical-Vocational Guidelines. Id. § 416.969a(c)(2); see id. § 416.969.
After plaintiff sustained an on-the-job injury in 1995, he apparently had other work, for example, "as an independent contractor."