EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] A.R. at 45. Given the ALJ's finding as to plaintiff's residual functional capacity, plaintiff is unable to perform his past relevant work. A.R. at 45.
At this fifth and final step, the ALJ was to determine whether plaintiff can make an adjustment to other work, 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(g), 416.920(g), taking into consideration plaintiff's "impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, [which] cause limitations of function or restrictions [and] which limit [his] ability to meet certain demands of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a). Notwithstanding pain as a limiting factor, the ALJ's decision is based upon the Medical-Vocational Guidelines of appendix 2. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a, however, "the rules of appendix 2 do not direct factual conclusions of disabled or not disabled" in a case such as this where pain affects plaintiff's ability to perform nonexertional aspects of work activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(c)(2).