EMMET G. SULLIVAN, District Judge.
[…] If he cannot make an adjustment to other work, the claimant is disabled. Id. § 404.1520(g).
The five-step evaluation process on an application for SSI benefits is substantially similar to the evaluation process for period of disability and disability insurance benefits. Compare 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a) with 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4). However, the SSI analysis takes into account any of the claimant's "impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, [which] cause limitations of function or restrictions [and] which limit [his] ability to meet certain demands of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a); see id. § 416.969 (referring to rules applicable "in cases where a person is not doing substantial gainful activity and is prevented by a severe medically determinable impairment from doing vocationally relevant past work"). "Limitations or restrictions which affect [the claimant's] ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands, that is, demands other than sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing or pulling, are considered nonexertional." Id.