ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] The federal home loan bank statute provided that the entity was exempt from "all taxation" except for taxes on real property. Id. at 32 n. 3, 60 S.Ct. 15 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1463(c)).
Despite the unambiguous language of the Exemption Statutes, Kay County relies on Wells Fargo Bank and argues that "all taxation" is a term of art meaning only "all direct taxation" and not including excise taxes. The impact of such a statutory construction would make Defendants subject to the Transfer Tax.
In Wells Fargo, the Supreme Court interpreted a provision of the Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. § 1437i(b), which attempted to stimulate housing financing by permitting state and local authorities to issue tax-free obligations called "Project Notes." 485 U.S. at 353, 108 S.Ct. 1179. The statute provided that "[O]bligations [i.e., Project Notes], including interest thereon ... shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 1437i(b). The Court explained:
485 U.S. at 355, 108 S.Ct. 1179 (emphasis in original). The Supreme Court concluded that the exemption of the Project Notes from taxation applied to federal income taxes (direct taxes) and not to federal estate taxes (excise taxes).