COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] See Am. Compl. at 25. "Advisory Neighborhood Commissions" may advise the District of Columbia "with respect to all proposed matters of District government policy including, but not limited to, decisions regarding planning, streets, recreation, social services programs, education, health, safety, budget, and sanitation which affect that Commission area." D.C.Code § 1-309.10(a). Each Commission notified of a proposed District action under section 1-309(b) or (c) "shall consider each such action or actions in a meeting with notice given in accordance with § 1-309.11(c) which is open to the public in accordance with § 1-309.11(g). The recommendations of the Commission, if any, shall be in writing and articulate the basis for its decision." Id. § 1-309.10(d)(1). "The issues and concerns raised in the recommendations of the Commission shall be given great weight during the deliberations by the government entity. Great weight requires acknowledgement of the Commission as the source of the recommendations and explicit reference to each of the Commission's issues and concerns." Id. § 1-309.10(d)(3)(A).
The Amended Complaint alleges the 5B Advisory Neighborhood Commission "voted to oppose the District's proposed streetcar barn construction on the grounds of Spingarn High School.