COLLEEN KOLLAR-KOTELLY, District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Am. Mot. at 24 (citing Compl., Ex. 3 at 11) (emphasis added). However, the statute only requires an EIS if the project is likely to have substantial negative impact on the environment. The Plaintiff's motion lists
The Plaintiff alleges in Count VII of the Amended Complaint that the Defendant violated certain provisions of the Federal-Aid Highways Program. Am. Compl. ¶ 87. However, the statutory provisions cited by the Plaintiff place certain obligations on the Secretary of Transportation, not state or local governments. See 49 U.S.C. § 303(c) ("[T]he Secretary may approve a transportation program or project... requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance ..."); 28 U.S.C. § 138 ("[T]he Secretary shall not approve any program or project ... which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance as determined by the Federal, State, or local