BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] DPS Policy, 61 Fed.Reg. at 4722.
An endangered species is a species that "is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6). While "[s]pecies may be listed on the initiative of the appropriate Secretary or by petition from an individual, group, or state agency[,]" CRS — ESA Primer at 8, and "[t]he public may play an active role in this process .... [t]he final decision on whether or not to list the species as endangered or threatened rests with the Secretary[,]" H.R.Rep. No. 97-567, at 10, 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2807, 2810; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3).
The ESA states that "[t]he Secretary shall ... determine whether any species is an endangered species or a threatened species because of any of the following factors:
16 U.S.C. § 1533(a).
The Secretary makes a listing determination:
16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); see also Am. Wildlands, 530 F.3d at 994.
Determining "[w]hether a species has declined sufficiently to justify listing is a biological, not an economic, question[,]" H.R.Rep.