BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Id.
While the ESA contains strict guidelines when it comes to determining whether a species should be listed as endangered, the ESA provides more flexibility to the FWS in assessing how to conserve a species after it has been listed.
Section 10 of the ESA grants authority to the FWS to make certain exceptions to the section 9 prohibitions described above. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A). While the "taking" of an endangered species is generally prohibited, the ESA allows some "taking" of endangered species through its permitting program, limited to take that "is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity[,]" 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), or "for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species," 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A); see also CRS — ESA Primer at 14 ("For actions by private parties that might take a listed species, but without any federal nexus such as a loan or permit, the Secretary may issue permits to allow `incidental take' of species for otherwise lawful actions.").