BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Id. Section 10(d) additionally provides for "exceptions under subsections 10(a)(1)(A) and (b)" if the Secretary finds and publishes in the Federal Register that the exceptions are (1) "in good faith," (2) "will not operate to the disadvantage of such endangered species," and (3) "will be consistent with the purposes and policy" of the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(d).
The FWS has promulgated regulations detailing the application requirements for individual permits as well as the criteria for the issuance of permits. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.22. Under the authority of section 10, the FWS has also promulgated a permitting program aimed at "enhanc[ing] the propagation or survival" of captive-bred wildlife. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(g). Pursuant to this regulation, a person may "take; export or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is bred in captivity in the United States provided that[,]" inter alia, "[t]he purpose of such activity is to
The plaintiffs in the EWA Action claim that the FWS violated not only the APA and ESA but also the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA") in promulgating the Removal Rule.