BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] EWA Mem. at 32.
The Court finds both of the EWA plaintiffs' arguments unavailing. First, the federal defendants were not required to provide an elaborate explanation of the reasons for applying the categorical exclusion. Rather, the "`[d]ocumentation of reliance on a categorical exclusion ... need only be long enough to indicate to a reviewing court that the agency indeed considered
Second, the EWA plaintiffs have not established that any extraordinary circumstances existed such that an "exception[ ] to the [categorical exclusion] exception" applied in this case. EWA Mem. at 32; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 ("Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect."). Indeed, where "there is substantial evidence in the record that an extraordinary circumstance might apply, an agency may act arbitrarily and capriciously by failing to explain its determination that a categorical exclusion is applicable."