BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.
[…] Johanns, 424 F.Supp.2d 89, 99 (D.D.C.2006) (quoting Citizens' Comm. to Save Our Canyons v. U.S. Forest Serv., 297 F.3d 1012, 1023 (10th Cir.2002)); Nat'l Trust for Historic Pres. v. Dole, 828 F.2d 776, 781 (D.C.Cir. 1987). Where, however, "an agency finds that its proposed action falls within a categorical exclusion, the agency must then determine whether there are any `extraordinary circumstances' that nevertheless require the agency to perform an environmental evaluation." Reed, 744 F.Supp.2d at 116; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (explaining that "[a]ny procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect").