JOHN D. BATES, District Judge.
[…] Section 3238 has two clauses, and they must be read in the disjunctive. See United States v. Gurr, 471 F.3d 144, 155 (D.C.Cir.2006) (citing United States v. Layton, 855 F.2d 1388, 1410-11 (9th Cir. 1988), overruled on other grounds by Guam v. Ignacio, 10 F.3d 608, 612 n. 2 (9th Cir.1993)). Under the first clause, venue is proper in the district where a defendant is arrested or first brought. The second clause of section 3238 provides that if no offender is arrested or brought into any district, "an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders," or in the District of Columbia if no such residence is known.