BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. §§ 601.5(b)(1)(i-vi). Similarly to the NDA requirements, due notice and a hearing must be held before a BLA may be revoked. 21 C.F.R. § 601.5(b)(1). Also similarly to the NDA requirements, no federal regulations authorize the FDA to revoke or suspend an approved BLA because the drug manufacturer causes a shortage, exports its drugs, or institutes a rationing program. See id.
Drugs developed, at least in part, with federal funding are subject to what is commonly referred to as the Bayh-Dole Act ("the Act"), 35 U.S.C. §§ 200 et seq. The Act is designed "to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions." 35 U.S.C. § 200. To effectuate this goal, the Act provides the federal government with "march-in rights," which consist of the right to require a "contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of a subject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field