BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge.
[…] The Act is designed "to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions." 35 U.S.C. § 200. To effectuate this goal, the Act provides the federal government with "march-in rights," which consist of the right to require a "contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of a subject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants" in certain situations. See 35 U.S.C. § 203(a). Among those situations is when a "Federal agency determines that such ... action is necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or their licensees." 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(2). "To date, the government has never exercised its march-in authority." Defs.' Mem. at 11.
The plaintiffs' complaint centers on shortages of the two drugs at issue, Fabrazyme and Aquasol A. The circumstances of each shortage are outlined below.