REGGIE B. WALTON, United States District Judge
[…] The District
The District "objects to the [Report and Recommendation's] conclusion that the hearing officer failed to consider all of the evidence before him, objects to the recommended remand, and maintains that" summary judgment is appropriate. Def.'s Obj. at 1.
Although the IDEA provides no specific guidance concerning what specifically must be included in a hearing officer's determination, it states that "a decision made by a hearing officer shall be made on substantive grounds based on a determination of whether the child received a free appropriate public education." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.513(a)(1) ("[A] hearing officer's determination of whether a child received a FAPE must be based on substantive grounds.").