RICHARD W. ROBERTS, Chief Judge.
[…] Spadone v. McHugh, 864 F.Supp.2d 181, 188 (D.D.C.2012); see also Propert v. District of Columbia, 948 F.2d 1327, 1331 (D.C.Cir.1991). Where adequate post-deprivation state remedies are available, no cognizable constitutional claim for procedural due process can be stated. Crawford v. Parron, 709 F.Supp. 234, 237 (D.D.C.1986) (citing Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U.S. 527, 101 S.Ct. 1908, 68 L.Ed.2d 420 (1981)).
D.C. law provides that confiscated property may be returned to the owner "[u]pon satisfactory evidence of the ownership of property." D.C.Code § 5-119.06(a). "Seizure or impoundment of property by the Metropolitan Police Department from an individual is prima facie evidence of that person's ownership of the property." D.C.Code § 5-119.06(a-1). Because this adequate post-deprivation remedy exists, see Dickson v. Mattera, 38 Fed.Appx. 21, 22 (D.C.Cir.2002), the plaintiffs cannot state a procedural due process claim.