ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Judge.
[…] Rosenberg & Assocs., LLC, 2013 WL 1209144, at *1, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40825, at *2-3 (D.Md. Mar. 22, 2013) (noting that D.C. district court transferred case, including claims under CPPA, to Maryland).
To the extent Plaintiffs argue that their CPPA claims must be brought federal court in the District of Columbia, they are incorrect. The text of the statute alone forecloses that argument, as it states that CPPA claims shall be brought in D.C.s' Superior Court, not the federal District Court for the District of Columbia. See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(A), (k)(1)(A)(2) (providing that "[a] consumer may bring an action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District" and that such a claim "shall be brought in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.").
For the reasons set forth above, the case will be transferred to the U.S. District Court of the Northern District of California, where Santa Clara County is located.