AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] Defendants argue that 31 U.S.C. § 3726(b), (d) provides it with authority to conduct those audits. Defs.' Mot. at 18-19. Plaintiffs maintain that section 3726 does not cover transportation contracts performed at negotiable commercial rates, so any government review must be conducted pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13710, which requires that billing disputes be raised within 180 days. Pls.' Resp. at 2.
Section 3726 of title 31 of the United States Code governs both pre- and post-payment audits of bills received by the government for transportation services. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(a), (b) (2006). Most pertinent to this case is subsection (b), which provides that "[t]he Administrator [of General Services] may conduct pre- or post-payment audits of transportation bills of any Federal Agency. The number and types of bills audited shall be based on the Administrator's judgment." Id. § 3726(b). If an audit reveals that the government overpaid for the services provided, the government may,
Id. § 3726(d).