REGGIE B. WALTON, United States District Judge
[…] Approval of a Construction and Operations Plan is undoubtedly federal action. See id. § 1508.18(b)(2) (including the "[a]doption of formal plans, such as official documents ... approved by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources" among the definitions of "[f]ederal actions"). As used in the NEPA regulations, the term "[m]ajor reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly." Id. § 1508.18(b). And "[s]ignificantly as used in NEPA requires considerations of both context and intensity." Id. § 1508.27. This requires, among others, consideration of "the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality"; "[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety"; "characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources"; and "[t]he degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks." Id.