REGGIE B. WALTON, United States District Judge
[…] Arizona
The federal defendants also argue in a footnote that "[b]ecause Cape Wind has no incidental take coverage for right whales, if there is a whale strike in the action area, which would be the first of its kind in record history, NMFS1510, [the] NMFS would need to reinitiate consultation." Fed. Defs.' ESA/MBTA Reply at 23 n.24. In making that assertion, the federal defendants cite 50 C.F.R. § 402.16, which requires reinitiation of formal consultation when, among other things, "the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded" or "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species ... in a manner or to an extent not previously considered." See 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.16(a), (b). The federal defendants' reading of the regulation does not make sense. In order for the "amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement" to be "exceeded," it must be specified in the first place.