KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] But upon closer inspection, it is clear that Section 7428 is not, in fact, the source of Z Street's claim, and what is more, Section 7428's limited cause of action does not even authorize the relief that Z Street is seeking here.
By its terms, Section 7428 applies when there is an "actual controversy" involving "a determination by" the IRS with respect to "the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in" Section 501(c)(3). Accordingly, the only available remedy under Section 7428 is "a declaration with respect to [an organization's] initial qualification or continuing qualification" for tax exempt status. 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a)(1).