KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Thus, the DJA is not available as a means to seek declaratory relief in suits that the AIA otherwise bars.
As noted above, this case was originally transferred to this Court on the grounds that it was a case arising under Section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7428. (Transfer Order at 1.) That statute provides a mechanism by which organizations that have applied for Section 501(c)(3) status can either challenge "a determination by the [IRS] with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in [S]ection 501(c)(3)," or "a failure by the [IRS] to make a determination with respect to" an organization's Section 501(c)(3) status. 26 U.S.C. § 7428(a). Section 7428 also places certain limitations on such suits, three of which are relevant here.