RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge
[…] Multiple use means "the management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people," and "a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation,. . . minerals, . . . and natural scenic, scientific and historical values . . ." Id. § 1702(c). Sustained yield means "achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a high-level annual or regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the public lands consistent with multiple use." Id. § 1702(h). Further, BLM's land use plans must "provide for compliance with applicable pollution control laws, including State and Federal air, water, noise, or other pollution standards or implementation plans." Id. § 1712(c)(8).