RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge
[…] Under NEPA, an EIS must examine the proposed project's direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts, as well as alternatives to the proposed project. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.25. Direct impacts "are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a), whereas indirect impacts "are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).