KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] See, e.g., Cody v. Cox, 509 F.3d 606, 610 (D.C.Cir.2007) (finding sufficient standards to apply where the agency's discretion to provide services was limited by the requirement that it provide "high quality and cost-effective" care); Tourus Records, Inc. v. DEA, 259 F.3d 731, 736 (D.C.Cir.2001) (finding sufficient standards to apply where the agency's discretion was limited by the requirement that the decision be supported by "satisfactory proof").
Here, because section 1908(e) states in no uncertain terms that "[c]learance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary [,]" 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) (emphasis added), Defendants maintain that Congress surely meant for the agency to have complete discretion when choosing the "bond or other surety" that would be required for release.