KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Put differently, the regulatory scheme makes clear that the "scoping" assessment — which is referred to at several different points in various regulations — pertains to the questions and issues that the agency must address within the EA report or EIS that is being prepared under NEPA in order to inform the agency about whether to undertake some particular major federal action. See id.; see also id. § 1500.1 (explaining that "NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question" (emphasis added)).