KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] As has already been stated repeatedly in this Memorandum and in the PI Opinion, the threshold question that any agency must answer in determining whether NEPA requires an environmental review is whether there has been, or will be, any "major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(1)(C). The regulations implementing NEPA direct each federal agency to adopt procedures for determining which of its activities qualifies as such a major federal action, see 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2); thus, it is the agency's own regulations that govern the initial question of whether or not NEPA applies to a given activity, see id. §§ 1501.3 ("Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment ... when necessary under the procedures adopted by individual agencies to supplement these regulations[.]"), 1501.4 (directing agencies to use their own regulations to determine whether to prepare an environmental impact statement). It is only after this initial determination has been made that the regulations require agencies to determine the scope of any required NEPA analysis.