KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] There is, however, one aspect of the Plaintiffs' "federalization" claim that was not addressed in the PI Opinion and is worthy of mention here: the allegation that, "[a]t a minimum, the Corps and the other agencies were required under 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5[] to determine which agency would act as the `lead agency' and
Section 1501.5(a) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[a] lead agency shall supervise the preparation of an environmental impact statement if more than one Federal agency either: (1) Proposes or is involved in the same action; or (2) Is involved in a group of actions directly related to each other because of their functional interdependence or geographical proximity." But this regulation, which Plaintiffs cite and rely upon in making their "lead agency" argument, appears in the Code after a series of provisions that address an agency's preparation of an EA as opposed to an EIS, see id. § 1501.3, and that direct the agency regarding the procedures to be followed internally with respect to making the determination of whether or not to prepare an EIS, see id. § 1501.4. As a result, it is clear from context that the "lead agencies" regulation pertains only to the circumstance in which more than one agency has already followed the previous steps and has come to the conclusion that an EIS is appropriate; in other words, the "lead agency" provision merely addresses the proper procedures for avoiding duplicative efforts through the collective designation of a lead agency to perform a single EIS. See id. § 1501.5(c) ("If an action falls within the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, the potential lead agencies shall determine by letter or memorandum which agency shall be the lead agency and which shall be the cooperating agencies.").