RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] In addition to this TPSAC-specific conflicts provision, however, general conflict of interest laws and regulations apply to the voting members of the Committee, who are considered "special government employees" ("SGE"). See 21 C.F.R. § 14.80(b)(1)(ii) (voting members of technical advisory committees are "subject to the conflict of interest laws and regulations" as SGEs); 18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (defining SGE); see also AR 32 (TPSAC Charter). Specifically, the voting members must comply with the laws and regulations prohibiting financial and appearance conflicts of interest set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 208, 21 U.S.C. § 379d-1(c), and 5 C.F.R. §§ 2635.401-402, 2635.501-502; 2640.103. Absent certain exceptions, it is unlawful for an SGE to "participate[] personally and substantially. . . through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise," in any "particular matter" in which he has a "financial interest." 18 U.S.C. § 208(a).
5 C.F.R. § 2635.402(a)-(b); see also 5 C.F.R. § 2640.103(a) (mirroring language of § 2635.402(a) and stating "[t]he restrictions of 18 U.S.C. 208 are described more fully in 5 CFR 2635.401 and 2635.402").