RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] Congress passed FACA in 1972 "to ensure that new advisory committees be established only when essential and that their number be minimized; that they be terminated when they have outlived their usefulness; that their creation, operation, and duration be subject to uniform standards and procedures; that Congress and the public remain apprised of their existence, activities, and cost; and that their work be exclusively advisory in nature." Public Citizen v. Dep't of Justice, 491 U.S. 440, 446, 109 S.Ct. 2558, 105 L.Ed.2d 377 (1989) (citing 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2(b)). While Congress recognized that advisory committees "are frequently a useful and beneficial means of furnishing expert advice, ideas, and diverse opinions to the Federal Government," 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2(a), "Congress also feared the proliferation of costly committees, which were often dominated by representatives of industry and other special interests seeking to advance their own agendas," Cummock v. Gore, 180 F.3d 282, 284 (D.C.Cir.1999).