RICHARD J. LEON, United States District Judge.
[…] But the TCA also affirmatively requires the Secretary to refer certain matters to the TPSAC. As relevant here, Congress chose to set two specific priorities for the Committee to address upon its formation, mandating, first, that "[i]mmediately upon the establishment of the [TPSAC] . . . the Secretary shall refer to the Committee for report and recommendation . . . the issue of the impact of the use of menthol in cigarettes on the public health, including such use among children, African-Americans, Hispanics, and other racial and ethnic minorities." 21 U.S.C. § 387g(e)(1). Second, Congress also directed that "[t]he Secretary shall refer to the [TPSAC] for report and recommendation . . . the issue of the nature and impact of the use of dissolvable tobacco products [("DTPs")] on the public health, including such use among children." 21 U.S.C. § 387g(f)(1). The TCA further required that the TPSAC submit its report on menthol within one year of its establishment and its report on DTPs within two years thereof. 21 U.S.C. § 387g(e)(2), (f)(2).