KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] Congress authorized the FDA to promulgate regulations governing the section 360bb designation process, which the agency has done, see 21 C.F.R. §§ 316.20-316.30, and those regulations require, among other things, an analysis of the potential clinical superiority of a drug that is being considered for orphan-drug designation under certain specified circumstances.
For example, at all times relevant to the resolution of this case, section 316.20 of Title 21 of the C.F.R., which governs the "[c]ontent and format of a request for orphan-drug designation[,]" provided in relevant part that a sponsor may seek designation "of a drug that is otherwise the same drug as an already approved orphan drug... for the same rare disease or condition if [the sponsor] can present a plausible hypothesis that its drug may be clinically superior to the first drug." Id. § 316.20(a).