AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] Id. § 1341(a). States may either issue the certification, or they may waive the requirement by failing or refusing to act within a reasonable period of time after receipt of a request. Id. Section 303 of the CWA gives the states the authority to establish the water quality standards on which they base the section 401 certifications. Id. § 1313(c).
Section 402 authorizes the Administrator of EPA ("Administrator") to issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, except for the dredged and fill material covered by section 404. Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Se. Alaska Conservation Council, 557 U.S. 261, 266, 129 S.Ct. 2458, 174 L.Ed.2d 193 (2009), quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a). It also provides that if a state seeks to "administer its own permit program for discharges into navigable waters within its jurisdiction," the state "may submit to the Administrator a full and complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer under [s]tate law." 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b). If the Administrator approves the proposed program, the state assumes the responsibility for issuing section 402 permits that comply with the CWA. Id. § 1342(c)(1). West Virginia applied for and was approved to administer the section 402 permit regime within its territory. See 47 Fed.Reg. 22,363 (May 24, 1982).
A state administering its own section 402 permit program must send the Administrator "a copy of each permit application received ... and provide notice to the Administrator of every action related to the consideration of such permit application, including each permit proposed to be issued by such [s]tate." 33 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1). The Administrator then has ninety days to object to permits that do not meet CWA standards, and if that occurs, the state must submit a revised permit within thirty days. Id. § 1342(d)(2), (d)(4).