Gladys Kessler, United States District Judge.
[…] Owens v. Dist. of Columbia, 993 A.2d 1085, 1088 (D.C.2010) (citations omitted). The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia has therefore repeatedly
Plaintiff concedes that she never filed a written notice of her claims with the Mayor of the District of Columbia. Pl.'s Opp'n at 7-8. She relies instead on the final sentence of Section 12-309, which states that "[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in the regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section." D.C.Code § 12-309. She points to two types of MPD "reports" she contends provided notice of her claims: (1) the police reports prepared in connection with her July 12, 2009, arrest for drunk driving, and (2) reports allegedly prepared by MPD in connection with its investigation into the