BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge
[…] Sandi Grp., 934 F.Supp.2d 147, 154-55 (D.D.C.2013) ("Under District of Columbia law, claims for fraud ... are governed by a three-year statute of limitations."). For the reasons discussed above with respect to the plaintiff's federal claims, the statutes of limitation bar the plaintiff's claims for wrongful discharge and fraudulent misrepresentation.
The plaintiff's claim of race discrimination in violation of the DCHR also falls outside the applicable statute of limitations. A plaintiff has two-years from accrual to bring a claim under the DCHRA. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a). "The timely filing of a complaint with the [D.C. Human Rights] Office ... toll[s] the running of the statute of limitations while the complaint is pending." Id. So, too,
Finally, the plaintiff's defamation claim is subject to a one-year statute of limitations. See D.C. Code § 12-301(4); Amobi v.