Thomas F. Hogan, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Mem. of P. & A. 4.
To address this perceived funding shortfall, in February of 2012, Maniilaq informed IHS that it was electing to retrocede the Ambler Clinic back to IHS, Pl.'s Mem. of P. & A. 11, and requested that IHS enter into a new lease under the mandatory leasing provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 450j(l)(1), see id. at Ex. C, Feb. 29, 2012 Memorandum to IHS from Maniilaq Assoc. [ECF No. 17-5]. Section 450j(l) requires IHS to lease tribally-owned facilities "used by the Indian tribe or tribal organization for the administration and delivery of [healthcare] services" upon request of a tribal organization. 25 U.S.C. § 450j(l)(1). Maniilaq would continue to operate the clinic, with proceeds from the lease funding the PFSAs in Maniilaq's FA. See Pl.'s Mem. of P. & A. Ex. C [ECF No. 17-5].