Thomas F. Hogan, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] The title of 42 C.F.R. § 137.136 poses the following question: "What happens if the agency takes no action within the 45 day review period (or any extensions thereof)?" The answer is simple: "The final offer is accepted automatically by operation of law." 42 C.F.R. § 137.136. The next section makes it clear that this rule is absolute, stating that "there are no exceptions to this rule if the 45 day review period or extension thereto, has expired, and the Tribe's offer is deemed accepted by operation of law." 42 C.F.R. § 137.137. The regulations go on to address the consequences of acceptance or deemed acceptance. Section 137.138 states that "[a]fter the Indian Tribe's final offer is accepted or deemed accepted, the terms of the Indian Tribe's final offer and any funds included therein, shall be added to the funding agreement or compact within 10 days of the acceptance or the deemed acceptance." 42 C.F.R. § 137.138.
The defendant acknowledges that it did not respond to the plaintiff's November 28, 2012 letter within 45 days. See Def.'s Statement of Material Facts ¶ 8 [ECF No. 21].