Thomas F. Hogan, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] Case law from this District confirms that remand is not appropriate. In Seneca Nation of Indians v. HHS, Judge Collyer found that a tribe's proposal under another section of the ISDEAA was deemed accepted when IHS did not respond to a proposal within the statutory time limit, and ordered that the proposed amendments became part of the tribe's contract without first remanding to the agency. 945 F.Supp.2d 135, 147-48, 152. The statute triggering automatic acceptance in Seneca Nation, 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2), states that when a tribe submits a proposed self-determination contract under the ISDEAA or an amendment to an existing contract, "the Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant" that one of five statutory reasons for rejection applies. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). The defendant in Seneca Nation also took the position that the statutory time period was not triggered because the tribe's submission was not covered by the relevant statute.