Thomas F. Hogan, Senior United States District Judge.
[…] IHS reiterated its position that a § 450j(l)(1) lease could not be included in a FA and that Maniilaq had to submit to the LPS. See id.
Plaintiff filed suit on March 25, 2013. See Compl. [ECF No. 1]. In its motion for summary judgment, Maniilaq asks the Court to declare that the lease attached to its November 28 letter is incorporated into its FA as a matter of law. The defendant cross-moved for summary judgment, arguing that Maniilaq did not follow the proper procedures for submitting a final offer, and even if it had, a § 450j(l)(1) lease may not be included in a FA.
This Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a), which states that "[t]he United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary arising under [the ISDEAA] and ... over any civil action or claim against the Secretary for money damages arising under contracts authorized by [the ISDEAA]." The ISDEAA does not require plaintiffs to file an administrative appeal before bringing suit in district court.