KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] (AR at 141 (citation omitted).)
FDA's evaluation of West-Ward's application for Mitigare was undertaken confidentially, in accordance with FDA rules and regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) ("FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application or abbreviated application before an approval letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.105 or tentative approval letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.107[.]"). Moreover, because West-Ward neither cited Colcrys as the RLD nor certified to any Colcrys patents in West-Ward's 505(b)(2) application for Mitigare, West-Ward did not inform Takeda of West-Ward's application for Mitigare.