RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, District Judge.
[…] ICSID Convention, ch. IV, § 6, art. 54. To implement these mandates of the ICSID Convention, Congress passed legislation providing that federal district courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings" to enforce ICSID awards. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b); see also Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-532, § 3, 80 Stat. 344, 344 (1966). The statute also sets forth principles governing such enforcement actions:
22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a).
This Court is satisfied that ex parte proceedings suffice for recognition of ICSID arbitral awards. Such a procedure is consistent with the statutory mandate that ICSID awards "shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit" as a state court judgment. Id. Moreover, by filing a certified copy of the award, Petitioners have complied with the requirements of Article 54(2) of the ICSID Convention.
The Court, however, declines to calculate the precise balance of the award owed by Respondent.