RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Having settled that Response One is properly before the Court, the Court next
Turning to Plaintiffs' substantive challenge, the Court begins, as it must, with the relevant statutes. In particular, Plaintiffs maintain that the exportable goods screen does not reasonably serve the Bank Act's objectives, as proclaimed through three related provisions. First, § 635 specifies that, among other considerations, the agency "shall take into account any serious adverse effect of [a proposed] loan or guarantee on the competitive position of United States industry ... and employment in the United States, and shall give particular emphasis to the objective of strengthening the competitive position of United States exporters and thereby of expanding total United States exports." 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(B)(ii). Second, the Bank Act provides that the agency "may not extend [financing support] for establishing or expanding production of any commodity for export by any country other than the United States[] if ... the Bank determines that the extension of such [support] will cause substantial injury to United States producers of the same, similar, or competing commodity," id. § 635(e)(1), unless "in the judgment of the Board of Directors of the Bank, the short- and long-term benefits to industry and employment in the United States are likely to outweigh the short- and long-term injury to United States producers and employment of the same, similar, or competing commodity." Id. § 635(e)(3). And third, the Bank Act requires that the "Bank shall implement such regulations and procedures as may be appropriate to insure that full consideration is given to the extent to which any loan or financial guarantee is likely to have an adverse effect on industries... and employment in the United States." Id. § 635a-2.
Though these provisions utilize somewhat different language, it is undisputed that, taken together, they require the Bank to consider (or, more accurately, "take into account") the potential adverse effects of its loans and loan guarantees on U.S. industry and employment.