RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] And, for that matter, what meaning should the Bank give to statutory terms such as "serious" in § 635(b)(1)(B)(ii) or "likely" in § 635a-2?
Competing statutory considerations also are at play. For example, without question, the Bank's fundamental mission is to support U.S. jobs by facilitating U.S. exports, which, in turn, requires the Bank's financing to be "fully competitive" with foreign ECAs' support of their own exports. See 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (the Bank is "to contribute to maintaining or increasing employment of United States workers"); id. § 635(b)(1)(B)(ii) (the Bank is to "give particular emphasis to the objective of strengthening the competitive position of United States exporters and thereby of expanding total United States exports"); id. § 635(b)(1)(B) (Bank loans shall include rates, terms, and conditions that are "fully competitive with exports of other countries, and consistent with international agreements"). And in requiring the Bank to be "fully competitive," Congress emphasizes