KETANJI BROWN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Claim 7 of the complaint targets an alleged disconnect between the 2012 Planning Rule and the NFMA's requirement that land management plans "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives[.]" 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). Plaintiffs claim that 36 C.F.R. § 219.9 — which directs that land management plans must "provide the ecological conditions necessary to: contribute to the recovery of federally listed threatened and endangered species, conserve proposed and candidate species, and maintain a viable population of each species of conservation concern within the plan area" — violates the NFMA because it