Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge.
[…] Courts are to presume that the "words used" in a statute should be given their "ordinary meaning." Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103, 108, 111 S.Ct. 461, 112 L.Ed.2d 449 (1990). When "the words of the statute are unambiguous, the judicial inquiry is complete." Desert Palace, 539 U.S. at 98, 123 S.Ct. 2148 (internal citations omitted). But if the statutory language is not clear, a court may use contextual analysis to determine the meaning of a statute. "Statutory construction
Section 1650a provides minimal guidance on how a federal court should convert an ICSID arbitration award into a federal court judgment. Courts are directed to "enforce" and "give[] the same full faith and credit" to an ICSID award "as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States." 22 U.S.C. § 1650a. But the statute does not address precisely how a court should go about "enforcing" and "giving full faith and credit" to an ICSID award-whether by complaint, motion, registration, or otherwise.