Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge.
[…] Carl, 729 F.Supp.2d 78, 83
This reading is consistent with other parts of section 1650a. For instance, in subsection (a) of the statute, Congress expressly stated that the "Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) [FAA] shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention." 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). Section 9 of the FAA, which Congress enacted before 22 U.S.C. § 1650a,
Requiring an ICSID awardee to file a plenary action also is consistent with subsection (b) of section 1650a. That subsection provides that federal courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings under subsection (a) of this section, regardless of the amount in controversy." 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b). The use of the words "actions" and "proceedings" strongly connotes a congressional intent to domesticate ICSID awards through a plenary action, rather than ex parte confirmation or recognition.