Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge.
[…] Further, there is no federal statutory mechanism akin to the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act that enables a federal court to register, recognize or confirm a state court judgment. See Atkinson v. Kestell, 954 F.Supp. 14, 15 (D.D.C.1997) ("State court judgments cannot be registered in this court"; limiting the federal registration statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1963, to registration only of federal court judgments); Marbury Law Group, PLLC v. Carl, 729 F.Supp.2d 78, 83
This reading is consistent with other parts of section 1650a. For instance, in subsection (a) of the statute, Congress expressly stated that the "Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) [FAA] shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention." 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). Section 9 of the FAA, which Congress enacted before 22 U.S.C. § 1650a,
Requiring an ICSID awardee to file a plenary action also is consistent with subsection (b) of section 1650a.