RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Preston's transfer of her interest in the property to Mr. Preston is avoidable pursuant to the FDCPA. Mr. Preston provides no legal authority suggesting that Virginia's laws governing the equitable distribution of property upon a divorce are applicable here. Indeed, the relevant Virginia statute appears to be limited by its own terms to divorce proceedings. See Va.Code Ann. § 20-107.3(A) (stating that the court shall classify property as separate, marital, or hybrid "[u]pon decreeing the dissolution of a marriage, and also upon decreeing a divorce from the bond of matrimony, or upon the filing with the court ... of a certified copy of a final divorce decree").
Moreover, even if Virginia's divorce laws were applicable, Mr. Preston does not argue that the Windover Property would be classified as hybrid property, which appears to turn on whether Mr. Preston's conveyance to Ms. Preston in 2008 was a gift, one of the central issues of fact in genuine dispute in this case. See Va.Code. Ann. § 20-107.3(A)(3)(f) ("When separate property is retitled in the joint names of the parties, the retitled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property. However, to the extent that the property is retraceable by a preponderance of the evidence and was not a gift, the retitled property shall retain its original classification."). Finally, the Court notes that even if Virginia's laws concerning the equitable distribution of hybrid property upon divorce were applicable, the issue of whether Ms.