RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] In light of Mr. Robinson's pro se status, the Court therefore considers whether his complaint could fairly be read as stating a plausible claim that § 44710, on its face, violates the constitutional right to interstate travel protected by the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause, which "indisputably applies to the federal government." Id. (citing Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 217, 115 S.Ct. 2097, 132 L.Ed.2d 158 (1995)).
Pursuant to § 44710, if a person is convicted of a felony "under a [state or federal law] related to a controlled substance (except a law related to simple possession...)," the FAA must issue an order revoking any airman certificates issued to that person "if the Administrator finds that — (A) an aircraft was used to commit, or facilitate the commission of, the offense; and (B) the individual served as an airman, or was on the aircraft, in connection with committing, or facilitating the commission of, the offense." 49 U.S.C. § 44710(b)(1). According to Mr. Robinson, this revocation results in a permanent ban on the exercise
These allegations are clearly insufficient to state a plausible claim of infringement of a constitutionally-protected right to travel.