RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Washington v. District of Columbia, 429 A.2d 1362, 1366 (D.C.1981); see also Mazloum v. D.C. Metro. Police Dep't, 522 F.Supp.2d 24, 49 (D.D.C.2007)(explaining that the proper inquiry is whether the District "should have anticipated, as a consequence of receiving the police reports, that a complaint by plaintiff would be forthcoming"); Allen v. District of Columbia, 533 A.2d 1259, 1263 (D.C.1987) (explaining that the notice must set forth details that "in and of themselves... signal the likelihood that this incident, more than any other, would generate legal action against the District").
Section 12-309 further provides that "[a] report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section." D.C. Code § 12-309. But the mere "existence of a police report does not necessarily mean that the District has received the type of actual notice which § 12-309 contemplates."