RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge
[…] The Act authorizes the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to "prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absences" of specific classes of VA employees, 38 U.S.C. § 7421(a), (b), but also provides that this general authority is "subject to" the collective bargaining rights of those employees, as provided in chapter 71 of title 5 of the United States Code, id. § 7422(a).
The Act goes on, however, to establish three limitations on the scope of VA healthcare professionals' collective bargaining rights. As codified at subsection (b) of § 7422, the Act provides that collective bargaining involving covered employees
Id. § 7422(b). Subsection (c) explains that "[f]or purposes of this section, the term `professional conduct or competence' means any of the following: (1) Direct patient care. (2) Clinical competence." Id. § 7422(c). Subsection (d) provides that the applicability of the subsection (b) limitations in any given case "shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining." Id. § 7422(d). These decisions are reviewable in the first
In September 2012, the Thomas E. Creek VA Medical Center in Amarillo, Texas ("Amarillo VAMC" or "Medical Center"), began experiencing staffing shortages in one of its units.