TANYA S. CHUTKAN, United States District Judge.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(c) (noting that 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 applies to employees "[w]ithin the covered departments, agencies and units ... who are paid from nonappropriated funds").
A plaintiff pursuing a claim under either Title VII or the Rehabilitation Act is bound by the same regulations. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.103(a), 1614.104(a); see
Next, "[a] complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant." Id. § 1614.106(a). "Filing a formal complaint is a prerequisite to exhaustion." Hamilton v. Geithner, 666 F.3d 1344, 1350 (D.C.Cir.2012) (citation omitted); see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 ("A complainant who has filed an individual complaint is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court[.]") (emphasis added); see also Barkley v. U.S. Marshals Serv. ex rel.