ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs specifically contend that the Postal Service violated: (1) 39 U.S.C. § 404(b), requiring that postal rates be reasonable and equitable; (2) id. § 3622(b)(8), requiring that the Postal Regulatory Commission establish just and reasonable postal rates and classifications; and (3) id. § 3622(c)(5), requiring that in establishing postal rates, the Postal Regulatory Commission take into account the degree of preparation of mail for delivery into the postal system performed by the mailer and its effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service. See also id. § 403 (the Postal Service shall "provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees").
By statute, the Postal Regulatory Commission is required to establish a nationwide system for establishing and regulating a schedule of postal rates and
It is true that there is no record evidence regarding whether the Postal Service suffered damages as a result of the three mailings.