Amit P. Mehta, United States District Judge
[…] Among the reforms initiated by the ACA was a requirement that all individual health insurance plans that went into effect or were renewed after January 1, 2014, were to meet eight federally mandated market requirements, unless they fell under a grandfathering exception. Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶ 20.
The ACA established a regime of "cooperative federalism" to enforce these requirements. Under the Act, States are the first line of enforcement and can elect to use their resources to enforce the ACA, consistent with their own state laws. Id. ¶¶ 25-26; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-22(a)(1) ("[E]ach State may require that health insurance issuers ... meet the requirements of this part with respect to such issuers.").