Washington| Change
[…] See Elk Assocs. Funding Corp. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin., 858 F.Supp.2d 1, 22 (D.D.C. 2012) (likewise bypassing the § 634(b)(1) issue where plaintiff "failed to satisfy the traditional four-part test for a preliminary injunction").

1. DMI IS UNLIKELY TO SUCCEED ON THE MERITS

The merits question here is whether the SBA Area Office's size determination was "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). And that inquiry boils down to whether it was arbitrary and capricious for the agency to interpret the old version of 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)—the version in effect at the time of the acquisitions at issue—as requiring DMI to recertify its size when it acquired other businesses. In the Court's view, it was not.

The old version of the regulation provided: "In the case of a merger or acquisition, where contract novation is not required, the contractor must, within 30 days of the transaction becoming final, recertify its small business size status to the procuring agency, or inform the procuring agency that it is other than small." 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(2) (2012). In the Court's view, and in agreement with SBA's reasoning in the size determination, the most natural reading of this language encompasses both an acquisition of the small business and an acquisition by the small business.