Washington| Change
[…] Federal agencies must set goals for participation in contracting by small businesses and develop plans to achieve those goals. Id. § 644(g)(2). That of course requires knowing which businesses are "small," and so the SBA has enacted regulations establishing the relevant criteria. See generally 13 C.F.R. pt. 121 ("Small Business Size Regulations"). The SBA also has a regulation that establishes when a business must satisfy those criteria in order to qualify as "small" with respect to a given government contract. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.404. The general rule is that the size of a business is assessed as of the date the business makes its initial offer. Id. § 121.404(a). And, generally, a business "that represents itself as a small business and qualifies as small at the time of its initial offer . . . is considered to be a small business throughout the life of that contract." Id. § 121.404(g).