Washington| Change
[…] Id. §§ 300.8(c)(4)(i), 300.8(c)(9). Determining that a child has an "emotional disturbance" or "other health impairment" only fulfills the first prong of the analysis under 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) as to whether she is a "child with a disability." Under the IDEA,

The term "child with a disability" means a child — (i) with . . . serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this chapter as "emotional disturbance"), . . . or specific learning disabilities; and (ii) who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) (emphasis added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1)("Child with a disability means a child evaluated . . . as having . . . a serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this past as `emotional disturbance'), . . . an other health impairment, and, who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.") (emphasis added). To be eligible for special education as of November 2012, A.T. must have needed special education and related services because of her disability. See Alvin Indep. Sch. Dist. v. A.D. ex rel. Patricia F., 503 F.3d 378, 383 (5th Cir. 2007).