Washington| Change
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(2)(i) ("[I]f it is determined, through an appropriate evaluation . . . that a child has one of the disabilities identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under this part."). Finally, the HOD failed to consider whether lack of instruction in math accounted for A.T.'s below average scores in that discipline. Se 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(b)(1) ("A child must not be determined to be a child with a disability under this part — (1) If the determinant factor for that determination is — (ii) Lack of appropriate instruction in math.")11 Contrary to Ms. Frost's assertion, the HOD failed to analyze the proper legal standards in concluding that E.L. Haynes had denied. A.T. a FAPE in November 2012 and must be reversed on this issue.