Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 838. This finding stands on faulty legs because the HOD never considered whether A.T.'s health conditions affected her education in November 2012 or whether any disability caused A.T., in November 2012, to need special education, See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1). Moreover, the HOD concluded that a "change in the delivery of instruction to the Student was appropriate for the Student in November, 2012," id. at 839-40, without considering whether A.T. needed a related service and not special education. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(2)(i) ("[I]f it is determined, through an appropriate evaluation . . . that a child has one of the disabilities identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under this part."). Finally, the HOD failed to consider whether lack of instruction in math accounted for A.T.'s below average scores in that discipline.