AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] See 54 U.S.C. § 101913(10). The Act provides that if the Park Service chooses to develop facilities or accommodations within land set aside as a national park, it may only offer those services that are necessary and appropriate, and it must utilize concessions contacts to do so, pursuant to the limitations imposed by the statute. See 54 U.S.C. § 101912(a) ("[P]ublic accommodations, facilities, and services that have to be provided within those System units should be provided only under carefully controlled safeguards against unregulated and indiscriminate use...."); id. § 101912(b) ("[T]he development of public accommodations, facilities, and services in System units shall be limited to [those] that (1) are necessary and appropriate for public use and enjoyment ... and (2) are consistent... with the preservation and conservation of the resources and values of the [Park] System unit.").
The Ninth Circuit came to a similar conclusion in Canyoneers, Inc. v. Hodel, 756 F.2d 754 (9th Cir.1985), a case in which a concessioner challenged the Park Service's failure to renew its permit to sell hiking gear inside a national park.