AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] Del. Riverkeeper Network v. FERC, 753 F.3d 1304, 1313 (D.C.Cir.2014). "Connected actions" — those that "are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement" — are actions that "[a]utomatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements," "[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously," or "[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii). "Cumulative actions" are those "which when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts." Id. § 1508.25(a)(2). And finally, "[s]imilar actions" are those "which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography." Id. § 1508.25(a)(3).
The emphasis on "actions" in the relevant regulations indicates that, much like NEPA itself, the doctrine of segmentation applies only to agency actions, and not inaction.