AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] AR 0397.
"An agency's interpretation of its own regulation merits even greater deference than its interpretation of the statute that it administers." Buffalo Crushed Stone, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 194 F.3d 125, 128 (D.C.Cir.1999), citing Bush-Quayle Primary Comm., Inc., v. FEC, 104 F.3d 448, 452 (D.C.Cir.1997) ("The call for deference is even greater where the agency is interpreting its own regulations."). Here, the Court finds that the Park Service acted reasonably in determining that section 1.5(b) did not require publication of the temporary closure decision in the Federal Register because the closure was not "of a nature, magnitude and duration that will result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area." 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(b).