AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge
[…] Here, as in Babbit, the marina closure affects "only a small number of boat owners" who dock their boats at a particular location, and it does not restrict anyone's opportunity to boat or sail in the adjoining waters in any way. And given the temporary nature of the action, the agency reasonably concluded under section 1.5(b) that the closure would not significantly affect park use.
Plaintiffs maintain that permanently changing the use of Buzzard Point from a marina to another park use is "a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area" which requires publication as a rulemaking in the Federal Register under 36 C.F.R. § 1.5(b). Am.