RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] A.R. 324 (emphasis added). To assist the agency in making exclusivity determinations, Dr. Peck therefore encouraged applicants to inform the agency whether "any active moiety in the drug product for which approval is sought has ever been approved in another drug product in the United States either as a single entity or as part of a combination product." Id. (emphases added).
The FDA codified its interpretation of the five-year exclusivity provision in 21
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2). The regulation further defines several of these terms. First, the FDA defined "new chemical entity" as "a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under section 505(b) of the [A]ct." Id. § 314.108(a). "[A]ctive moiety," in turn, is defined as "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance." Id.
Consistent with Dr. Peck's guidance letter, the FDA admits that it interpreted the term "drug" in the regulation's definition of a "new chemical entity" ("a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved ...") to mean a "drug product."