RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Yet, the FDA draws what the Court considers a conceivable distinction between the article for which an application is submitted — a finished drug product — and what the agency approves, even if a drug's approval inevitably results in the approval of the active ingredients or drug substances contained within a finished drug
In addition, the statute speaks of a drug "no active ingredient ... of which has been approved," implying that the "drug" may contain several active ingredients. 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(F)(ii). But the agency's definition of a "drug substance" appears to treat a drug substance as the equivalent of a single active ingredient. 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining "[d]rug substance" as "an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human body"). Ferring seems to share this view. Pl.'s Mem. Supp. at 6 (asserting that "[a] drug substance usually is comprised of an active ingredient intended to furnish pharmacological activity").