RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] A.R. 209.
To the extent Ferring hints that the need to make such an accommodation should have caused the FDA to doubt its eligibility clause interpretation — and to instead
Ferring's various counterarguments are not persuasive. First, Ferring contends that the FDA's prior interpretation patently conflicts with the agency's own regulation. That regulation, as noted above, provides that:
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2). A "new chemical entity," in turn, is defined as "a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under section 505(b) of the act." Id. § 314.108(a) (emphasis added). From these definitions, Ferring contends that the regulation makes clear that a drug product contains the "new chemical entity," requiring one to read the reference to "drug" in the "new chemical entity" definition to mean "drug substance." Pl.'s Mem.