RANDOLPH D. MOSS, United States District Judge.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A).
Congress enacted the NTSSA as part of a 2007 effort to implement the recommendations of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, also known as the 9/11 Commission. See Pub. L. No. 110-53, tit. XIV, 121 Stat. 266, 400 (2007). One provision of the statute makes it unlawful for "[a] public transportation agency" to "discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee" on the basis of certain conduct defined in the statute. 6 U.S.C. § 1142(a). Such conduct includes, but is not limited to, making a report "regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to public transportation safety or security," as long as the report is made to "a Federal, State, or local regulatory or law enforcement agency (including an office of the Inspector General ...)," or other responsible entity. Id. § 1142(a)(1).