Ohio| Change
[…] Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 918 (1984). (See 2d Gov't Resp. at 13 n.13.)
7. Having reached this conclusion, the Court need not address the government's contention that, even if the testimony should have been excluded, counsel's failure to object could not constitute deficient performance because Hampton was decided after the appeals in the present case were final.
8. Section 2515 of Title III provides that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any . . . proceeding . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2515.
9. Before trial, Suggs' counsel filed a motion to suppress the truck bug evidence on the ground the application for the truck bug "failed to make the required demonstration of necessity." (Mot. to Suppress Truck Bug Evidence, Jan. 22, 2008 [ECF No 132].) The motion was denied.